Jumbo Mortgage Rates: Why They Are Often Lower Than Conforming
Everyone assumes a bigger loan costs more. Jumbo mortgages are priced on bank balance sheets rather than through the agency adjustment grid, and for a strong borrower that frequently makes them cheaper.
- Published
- Read
- 10 min
- $233/mo
- Jumbo advantage over a piggyback here
- 0.000
- Price adjustments on a jumbo loan
- $70,692
- Reserves a lender may require on top
§On this page(6)
The intuition is that a bigger loan is a riskier loan and therefore an expensive one. For most of mortgage history that was true, and jumbo rates sat well above conforming. It has not reliably been true for years. Jumbo loans are frequently priced at or below comparable conforming rates, and the reason is structural rather than promotional.
Conforming loans are sold to the agencies, and the agencies apply a published grid of price adjustments for credit score and loan-to-value. Jumbo loans exceed the agency limit, so they are held on a bank's balance sheet or sold to private investors, which means no adjustment grid at all. A borrower with a strong file skips the entire matrix. Add relationship pricing on deposits and the jumbo can undercut the conforming loan outright.
Where the jumbo line falls
A jumbo loan is simply one that exceeds the conforming loan limit set for its county. That limit is revised every year and is substantially higher in designated high-cost areas, for the 2025 loan year the baseline was $806,500, with high-cost county ceilings well above it. Check the current year's figure for your specific county rather than working from any printed number, including this one.
- The limit applies to the loan amount, not the purchase price. A $1,000,000 home with 30% down produces a $700,000 loan, which in most counties is conforming.
- There is a middle tier. Loans above the baseline but within a high-cost county's ceiling are sometimes called high-balance conforming, and they carry their own adjustment, cheaper than jumbo pricing was historically, but not free.
- Crossing the line by a small amount is worth avoiding or embracing deliberately. A loan $8,000 over the limit gets jumbo underwriting for the whole balance. Sometimes bringing $8,000 more to closing is the right move; sometimes jumbo pricing is better anyway. Price both.
One jumbo versus a piggyback, priced out
The classic workaround was the 80/10/10: a first mortgage at the conforming limit, a second lien for the rest, 10% down. It avoided jumbo underwriting when jumbo underwriting was punishing. On current pricing it usually loses.
| Single jumbo | Piggyback: conforming first + second lien | |
|---|---|---|
| Down payment | $230,000 | $230,000 |
| First loan | $920,000 at 6.625% | $806,500 at 6.750% |
| Second loan | — | $113,500 at 8.750% |
| First payment | $5,891 | $5,231 |
| Second payment | — | $893 |
| Total monthly | $5,891 | $6,124 |
| Difference | — | +$233 a month |
| Over ten years | — | +$27,960 |
| Rate risk | None. Fixed | Second lien often variable |
| Closing complexity | One loan, one closing | Two loans, two sets of terms |
Payments are principal and interest only. The piggyback still has legitimate uses, staying under the limit when jumbo reserves are out of reach, or when the second lien is a HELOC you intend to pay down quickly, but it is no longer the default answer, and it was for years. Price both structures rather than assuming either.
What jumbo underwriting actually demands
| Requirement | Conforming | Jumbo, typical |
|---|---|---|
| Credit score | 620 minimum, priced up to 780 | 700 minimum, 740+ for best pricing |
| Down payment | 3–5% possible | 10–20%, occasionally 30% above $2M |
| Cash reserves | 0–6 months | 6–18 months of full housing payment |
| Debt-to-income | Up to 50% via automated underwriting | 36–43%, manually underwritten |
| Income documentation | Two years, often streamlined | Two years plus full tax returns, often transcripts |
| Appraisal | One, sometimes waived | One, and a second above roughly $1.5–2M |
| Self-employed borrowers | Standard programmes available | Heavier scrutiny; P&L and business returns |
| Underwriting style | Automated | Human. The file is read, not scored |
| Price adjustments | Published agency grid | None. Priced by the lender |
The reserves row is the one that surprises people. On the $920,000 jumbo above, a payment of $5,891 plus taxes and insurance might total $7,860 a month. Twelve months of reserves is $94,320. In liquid, documentable assets, after the $230,000 down payment and closing costs. Retirement accounts usually count at a discount, often 60% to 70% of vested balance.
Fixed, adjustable, and interest-only
| Structure | How it prices | Suits |
|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | Baseline | Anyone staying long-term. The default, and the safe answer |
| 15-year fixed | 0.50–0.75% below the 30-year | High income, deliberate rapid payoff |
| 7/6 or 10/6 ARM | Often 0.50–1.00% below the 30-year fixed | A genuinely known holding period shorter than the fixed term |
| Interest-only, 10-year | Roughly at fixed rates, sometimes above | Variable or bonus-weighted income, where flexibility is worth more than amortisation |
| Asset-depletion / asset-based | Priced higher | Large portfolio, little conventional income. Retirees, some business owners |
ARMs are more common and more competitively priced in the jumbo market than in conforming, because portfolio lenders prefer holding shorter-duration assets. A 10/6 ARM at 1% under the fixed rate saves roughly $600 a month on a $920,000 loan. Real money if you are certain about the horizon, and an expensive bet if you are not. Interest-only is a cash-flow tool, not a savings one: the balance does not move.
Where jumbo helps, and where it bites
- No agency price adjustment grid, so a strong file is not charged for its score band or its loan-to-value tier.
- Rates frequently at or below comparable conforming, particularly at 740-plus scores.
- Relationship pricing is standard and negotiable. Commonly 0.25% to 0.50% for meaningful deposits.
- A single loan and a single closing instead of a piggyback's two sets of terms and two rate exposures.
- Human underwriting can accommodate complex income. Equity compensation, partnership distributions, seasonal earnings. That automated systems reject outright.
- ARMs and interest-only structures are more competitively priced here than in the conforming market.
- Reserve requirements of 6 to 18 months of full housing payments are the most common reason strong applications fail.
- Down payments start at 10% to 20% and can reach 30% above roughly $2 million.
- Debt-to-income limits are tighter. Often 36% to 43% against conforming's 50%.
- Full documentation, tax transcripts and, above roughly $1.5 million, a second appraisal.
- Manual underwriting takes longer, which matters when a purchase contract has a financing deadline.
- Pricing varies far more between lenders than conforming does, so failing to shop costs more here than anywhere else in mortgages.
VerdictDo not assume a jumbo is expensive and do not assume a piggyback avoids the problem. Get quotes on both structures from at least one portfolio bank, one credit union and one mortgage broker, ask each what relationship pricing is available, and confirm the reserve requirement in months before you go under contract.
How to shop a jumbo properly
Check your county's current conforming limit first
It changes annually and varies widely between counties. If your loan is close to the line, price it both ways. As a high-balance conforming loan and as a jumbo, because the cheaper answer is not predictable from the loan size alone.
Confirm the reserve requirement in months, in the first conversation
Then multiply by your full housing payment including taxes, insurance and HOA. Ask how retirement assets are counted, since most lenders discount them to 60% to 70% of vested balance. Do this before you make an offer, not after.
Quote three lender types, not three lenders
A large portfolio bank, a local credit union, and an independent broker with access to multiple jumbo investors. Jumbo pricing dispersion between these is far wider than in conforming, and the cheapest source is genuinely unpredictable.
Ask each one what relationship pricing is available
Word it as a question about tiers: what balance moves the rate, and by how much. Then confirm whether the discount is permanent or re-priced if the assets move.
Price the piggyback alternative once, properly
First mortgage at the conforming limit plus a second lien for the balance, total monthly payment compared against the single jumbo. In the example above the jumbo won by $233 a month, but that flips when jumbo reserve requirements are out of reach or when the second lien can be repaid quickly.
Free calculator
Compare a single jumbo against a first-plus-second structure
Before you make an offer needing a jumbo loan
- Current conforming limit for your specific county confirmed
- Reserve requirement in months confirmed, and multiplied by the full housing payment
- Liquid reserves documented and seasoned at least 60 days where possible
- Retirement assets valued at the lender's discount, not face value
- Quotes from a portfolio bank, a credit union and a broker
- Relationship pricing tiers asked about at each lender
- Piggyback structure priced as a total monthly payment comparison
- Second appraisal requirement checked if the loan exceeds roughly $1.5 million
- Financing contingency long enough for manual underwriting
- $5,891
- Single jumbo payment
- $6,124
- Piggyback total payment
- 12 mo
- Common reserve requirement
- 0.25%
- Typical relationship discount
$920,000 at 6.625%
$233 a month more
Of full housing payment
~$2,300 a year here
A conforming borrower is a cell in a grid. A jumbo borrower is a customer, and customers can negotiate.
Frequently asked questions
- Are jumbo mortgage rates higher than conforming rates?
- Often not, because jumbo loans are held on bank balance sheets or sold privately rather than to the agencies, they skip the published price-adjustment grid that charges conforming borrowers for their credit score and loan-to-value tier. A 740-score borrower avoids roughly 0.625 points of adjustment on a jumbo, and relationship pricing can add another 0.25% to 0.50% of discount. The result is that jumbo quotes frequently come in at or below conforming.
- What is the jumbo loan limit?
- A loan is jumbo when it exceeds the conforming limit for its county. The limit is revised annually and is substantially higher in designated high-cost areas, the 2025 baseline was $806,500, because it changes every year and varies by county, check the current figure for your specific county rather than relying on a printed number. Note it applies to the loan amount, not the purchase price.
- How much do I need in reserves for a jumbo loan?
- Typically 6 to 18 months of your full housing payment. Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA. In liquid documented assets, after the down payment and closing costs. On a $920,000 loan with a total housing payment near $7,860, twelve months is $94,320. Retirement accounts usually count at a discount of 60% to 70% of vested balance. This is the most common reason otherwise strong jumbo applications are declined.
- Is an 80/10/10 piggyback better than a single jumbo loan?
- Usually not any more. In the worked comparison, a $920,000 single jumbo cost $5,891 a month against $6,124 for a conforming first plus a second lien. A $233 monthly advantage to the jumbo, plus one closing instead of two and no variable-rate exposure. The piggyback still helps when jumbo reserve requirements are out of reach, or when the second lien is a line you intend to pay down quickly.
- What credit score do I need for a jumbo mortgage?
- Most jumbo lenders start at 700, with the best pricing from 740 upward and meaningful improvement again around 760 to 780. Below 700 the options thin out quickly and move toward non-QM or portfolio programmes at higher rates. Because jumbo files are manually underwritten rather than scored, a strong compensating picture. Large reserves, low debt ratio, substantial down payment. Carries more weight here than it would on a conforming loan.
- Can I get a jumbo loan if I am self-employed?
- Yes, and jumbo lending is often better at it than conforming lending, because a human reads the file. Expect two years of full personal and business returns, tax transcripts, year-to-date profit and loss statements, and questions about any income volatility. Some portfolio lenders also offer bank-statement or asset-depletion programmes that qualify you on deposits or portfolio value rather than tax-return income, at a higher rate.
More in Jumbo & Specialty